Kidscreen » Archive » Kidscreen Awards 2022 winners announced!

It was a big night in Miami for Netflix Animation, which was responsible for 11 of the streamer’s 15 wins at the 2022 Kidscreen Awards.

Preschool animated series Garbage truck (pictured) of Glen Keane Productions won four trophies for SVOD, making it the winningest show of the 13th annual event. It walked away with preschool awards for Best New Series, Best Animated Series, Best in Class, and Best Holiday or Special Episode (a new category this year).

Musical comedy show for children Centaurworld from first showrunner Megan Nicole Dong also did well for Netflix, winning three times, as did the live-action puppet series Waffles + Mochi by former First Lady and head of Higher Ground Productions Michelle Obama.

The biggest winner of last year’s Kidscreen Awards, PBS KIDS walked away with four trophies in 2022, including Channel of the Year and Best Branded Web/App Series for Molly from DenaliAlaskan Super Kids.

Hosted by voice actor and comedian Gray Griffin (scooby-doo, noisy house), the 2022 Kidscreen Awards celebrated the best work of the year in children’s television and digital media. Evaluated by two panels of highly respected industry judges, the Programming and Creative Talent winners are:

PRESCHOOL PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Garbage truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix

Best Animated Series
Garbage truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix

Best Multimedia Series
JoJo and Gran Gran
BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBeebies, in collaboration with A Productions

Best Live Action Series
Izzy’s World of Koalas
Dodo Productions for Netflix

Best Single, Special or Television Movie
Zog and the Flying Doctors
Images of magic light

Best Holiday or Special Episode
A Garbage Truck Christmas
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix

Better inclusion
Waffles + Mochi
Higher productions for Netflix

Best in Class
Garbage truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix

CHILDREN PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Centaurworld
An original series from Netflix/Sketchshark Productions

Best Animated Series
Centaurworld
An original series from Netflix/Sketchshark Productions

Best Multimedia Series
Sisimpur
Ddhoni Chitra

Best Live Action Series
Stardust
NRK

Best Single, Special or Television Movie
Arlo the Alligator Boy
Netflix presents a film by Ryan Crego

Best Short Film
Coffee Run – It’s Pony
Nickelodeon

Best Holiday or Special Episode
Craig of the Creek
“Winter vacation”
Cartoon Network Studios

Better inclusion
16Hudson
The Big Bad Boo Studios

Best in Class
Centaurworld
An original series from Netflix/Sketchshark Productions

CHILDREN/TEEN PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Familiar
Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Animation

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers
20th Television/Bento Box Entertainment

central park
20th Television

Best Multimedia Series
The first years
Area3

Best Live Action Series
Jenny
Avenue Productions

Best Single, Special or Television Movie
Roald & Beatrix: The tail of the curious mouse
Hartswood Movies

Best Holiday or Special Episode
Familiar
“Who’s Afraid of Boomsday?”
Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Entertainment

Better inclusion
We the people
A Netflix/Higher Ground Productions Original Series

Best in Class
Familiar
Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Entertainment

CREATIVE SKILLS

Best Acting
Roald & Beatrix: The tail of the curious mouse
Hartswood Movies

Best Animation
Riley Jones
An original series from Netflix/Laughing Wild/Brown Bag Films

Better Design
Still water
School Entertainment/Gaumont/Polygon Pictures/Apple TV+

Best Achievement
Sesame Street –season 51
Sesame Workshop for HBO

AND

Waffles + Mochi
Higher productions for Netflix

Best Music
Magic Hands Black History Songs
Flashing Lights Media for CBeebies

Best Vocal Talent
Riley Jones
An original series from Netflix/Laughing Wild/Brown Bag Films

Best Writing
Waffles + Mochi
Higher productions for Netflix

There’s also a set of Kidscreen Awards categories designed to highlight the best efforts broadcasters are making to build stronger connections with kids and families around the world. These winners were determined by an online vote by Children’s screen readings that took place in December. They are the following:

DIFFUSION

Channel of the Year
PBS CHILDREN

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Trevor Noah—TIME Child of the Year
Nickelodeon

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Hellosaurus

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program is a set of digital categories for preschoolers (zero to five) and toddlers (six and up). Here are the winners:

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL

Best Learning App – Branded
BYJU’s Magical Working Books with Disney
PARJU’S

Best Learning App—Original
lingokids
lingokids

Best Gaming App — Branded
PBS KIDS Games
PBS CHILDREN

Best Gaming App—Original
Ok Play
Ok Play

Best alternative game
Scribbles and ink: from afar
GBH Kids, global mechanic

Best YouTube Channel
sesame street
Sesame Workshop

Best Web/App Series—Brand
Molly from DenaliAlaskan Super Kids
GBH kids, PBS kids

Best Web/App Series—Original
Maria Mini Explorer
Turtlebox Productions

Best website
Donkey Hodie
Fred Rogers Productions, Curious Media, PBS KIDS

DIGITAL—CHILDREN

Best Learning App – Branded
BYJU’s learning app with Disney
PARJU’S

Best Learning App—Original
DIY—The Learning Community
DIY—The Learning Community, Kyt Technologies

Best Gaming App — Branded
Unlimited hot wheels
Budge Studios, Mattel

Best Gaming App—Original
Toca life world
Toca Boca

Best alternative game
Miraculous RP: Ladybug and Cat Noir’s Quests
ZAG Games, Toya

Best YouTube Channel
Maddie Moate: Go live with Maddie and Greg
Maddie Moate and Greg Foot

Best Web/App Series—Brand
Barbie Vlog
Mattel-TV

Best Web/App Series—Original
The Solvers
Shaftesbury

Best website
DIY
Kyt Technologies

The full list of 2022 nominees and winners, along with detailed information on eligibility, fees, judging and participation in the 2023 Kidscreen Awards, can be found at awards.kidscreen.com. For those wishing to submit applications, the site is now officially open and the deadline is Friday, September 9.

Pictured above is Jane Lee, head of the original animated series for Netflix.

Comments are closed.